Dominican Republic: Passport requirement as of April 30, 2012

by Wayne Ghesquiere on April 13, 2012

Starting April 30, 2012, Canadians will be required to present a passport to visit the Dominican Republic, which will need to be valid for the length of their stay. Until then, Canadians entering the Dominican Republic by direct air travel are only required to be in possession of valid official photo identification (such as a driver’s licence) and proof of citizenship (such as a birth certificate). Canadian tourists must also be in possession of a return airline ticket. However, Canadian citizens returning to Canada who present other documents, such as a Certificate of Canadian Citizenship, birth certificate, provincial driver’s licence, or foreign passport, instead of a Canadian passport, may face delays or be denied boarding by transport companies. Canadians entering the Dominican Republic for tourist purposes must purchase a tourist card, at a cost of $10 US, which is valid for 30 days. Those wishing to stay for a longer period must pay a surcharge at the airport upon departure or request an extension by visiting the Department of Immigration in Santo Domingo.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: